Our Privacy Statement

The Fraser Valley Slow Food Cycle Tour collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business.  We collect this information to register participants for the Agassiz Farms Cycle Tour and to process credit card payments.  In addition we use the email addresses to keep participants informed about the tour and other useful information.  We do not pass on any data to 3rd party marketing organisations.  

This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?
We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date


When you visit our web site, we also collect:

Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location, what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on what other sites you've visited recently


How do you use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Information updates

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Purchase history

Information Updates

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

The information you provide is used by the Fraser Valley Cycle Tour and its partners, Tourism Harrison.  We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

If you have questions or concerns regarding your online privacy please contact 

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/